(1 count) DUI
(1 count) Endangering Welfare of Child (M1)
1 traffic violation
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 07/12/19 at 1105 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was on patrol, traveling west on Bannister Street in the area of Taxville Road. During this time, the Officer observed a tan Chevrolet Impala, traveling east on Bannister Street. As the vehicle passed his location, the Officer could see that the vehicle did not display inspection stickers.
The Officer activated his emergency lights and conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle which was now in the Rutter's parking lot. The Officer made contact with the driver and asked her for her driver's license, registration, and insurance card. The driver handed the Officer a PA driver's license with the name Carrie Johnson, which identified the driver as the defendant. The driver stated that she could not produce a registration or insurance card because her husband possessed these documents.
While speaking with the defendant, the Officer could see that there was a young child in the back seat. The child was not properly secured in a child safety seat. The Officer also noticed that the defendant was trembling, unusually nervous, extremely animated, and had jerky movements.
Based on the defendant's unusual behavior, the Officer asked the defendant to perform some standard field sobriety tests (SFSTs). The SFST’s were performed and the defendant showed signs of impairment during the SFSTs.
Given the observations, documented above, the Officer placed the defendant under arrest for driving under the influence to a degree that would render her incapable of safe driving.
The Officer transported the defendant to WMTPD where she was evaluated by a Drug Recognition Expert (DRE) Officer. The DRE evaluation began at 1257 hrs. After the evaluation, the DRE Officer, concluded that the defendant was impaired by a stimulant and was incapable of safe driving.
The defendant was transported to York Hospital, where she was read the DL-26B. The defendant then consented to a blood test. The toxicology results of that blood test, provided by NMS labs, concluded that the defendant had 180 ng/ml of amphetamine in her blood at the time of the blood draw.
Based upon the above information, Carrie Nicole Johnson was charged with 1 count of DUI, 1 count of Endangering Welfare of Children (M1) and 1 Traffic Citation on 8/12/2019.
Location
Rutter's
2115 Bannister Street
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Aug 12, 2019
Reference ID
20190712M0016
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.