(1) count Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O a License (F-3)
(1) Count of Manufacture Delivery or Possession with Intent to Manufacture or Deliver a Controlled Substance
(1) (count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday March 27, 2019, the West Manchester Township Police Department received a tip that a Michael R. Iberl (white male, in his late 20's) was in possession of a large amount of Molly, which he was selling out of the Best Western hotel located at 1422 Kenneth Road. The information received also indicated that Iberl was currently packing his room in an attempt to quickly leave the hotel.
Officers identified the subject in a vehicle which was leaving the area of the hotel. They activated my emergency lights and conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle. Iberl knew he had warrants out for his arrest. He also informed the officer that located in his right pant pocket, he had a zippered pouch that contained a significant quantity of Molly and Heroin. He also stated the black and white book bag that was posited next to him in the car belonged to him. Located inside the book bag was an Intratec Miami Fla. 9mm Luger Mod AB-10 pistol along with a sealed plastic bag of 9mm ammo. It was determined that Iberl did not possess a carriers permit. Iberl also was found to have $453 dollars in his wallet. Through further conversation with Iberl, he admitted that the drugs located on his person, he was selling. Drug paraphernalia including digital scales and hypodermic needles were discovered inside of his book bag.
Drug evidence was packaged and sent to PSP Drug Lab for further analysis.
Iberl was later transported to Central Booking where he was arraigned on the following charges: Possession with intent to deliver Molly and Heroin, Possession of drug paraphernalia, and Firearms not to be carried without a license.
Location
Best Western
1422 Kenneth Rd
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2019
Reference ID
20190327m0100
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.