(1 count) Receiving stolen Property (M2)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
4' 11"
Weight
100 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 05/16/2019 at approximately 12:32, YCC dispatched an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department to the Genco/FedEx facility for a theft report. The LPO was reporting that they were with an employee who was being cooperative that was in possession of stolen merchandise that was removed from the facility back in March.
When the Officer arrived on scene, he met with the LPO and the suspect, Ana Luz Duarte Monegro. Also in the meeting was another employee, who was serving as an interpreter since Monegro did not speak English.
The Officer then asked the LPO to speak with him outside of the office. The LPO informed the Officer that Monegro came into work today and as she went to go on the floor to begin work, she turned over her Apple AirPods (wireless headphones) to the security guard. (Employees are not to have any items in their possession before they go to work due to the warehouse not being able to know for sure what is actual property of the employee or something taken from the facility). Monegro advised the security guard that during their first break, she would come back, get the AirPods and take them back out to her car. After the first break, Monegro never returned to get the Apple AirPods, so the security guard turned them over to the LPO. The LPO took possession of the AirPods. The LPO then ran the serial number on the AirPods and it indicated that they were actually a pair that was stolen from their facility back in March.
The LPO then stated that during their questioning of Monegro prior to my arrival, Monegro told them that she bought the AirPods at a store while she was in New York.
The LPO and the Officer went back into the office where Monegro was waiting. The Officer then utilized another employee, as the interpreter between Monegro and himself. The Officer asked the interpreter to ask Monegro which store she purchased the AirPods from and if she still had a receipt. Monegro then told the interpreter that she bought the AirPods off of some guy, not in a store which was a contradiction to what she told the interpreter and the LPO before.
At that point, the Officer had the interpreter tell Monegro that while the he could not prove that she was the one that actually stole the AirPods from the facility, that it was still illegal to be in possession of stolen property and that she was being placed under arrest for that offense. The interpreter advised Monegro of this and then she was placed in handcuffs and escorted her out of the facility.
The AirPods had a value of $159.99 and were recovered.
Based on the above information, Ana Luz Duarte Monegro was charged with 1 count Receiving Stolen Property (M2).
Location
Genco
325 South Salem Church Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
May 16, 2019
Reference ID
20190516M0026
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.