(1 count) Retail Theft (M2)
(1 count) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
1 traffic violation
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On May 21, 2019 at approximately 1740 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department responded to Walmart, 1000 Town Center Drive, for a retail theft in progress. According to YCC, the actors stole items, exited the store, and left in a SUV (PA Reg). The vehicle was last seen heading toward Carlisle Road. The operator was supposed to be a white female with red hair.
The Officer checked the area on Carlisle Road from N. Highland Avenue to Brougher Lane. The Officer noticed a Chevrolet Trailblazer (PA Reg) stopped at the light on Brougher Lane at Carlisle Road, facing west. The driver was a white female with red hair. The Officer was able to turn his patrol vehicle around and get behind the vehicle. The Officer initiated a traffic stop on the above vehicle on Carlisle Road, just south of Bannister Street. The Officer had all occupants exit the vehicle and they were placed into handcuffs. The Officer was informed that the white female with red hair and black male with long hair and beard were involved in the retail theft at Walmart. The Officer was informed that an air purifier and small elephant chair were stolen from Walmart. The white female was identified as Caitlyn Dissinger. When the Officer looked inside the vehicle, without entering, from the rear passenger side window, the Officer could see the air purifier and the elephant chair.
Dissinger was transported to the West Manchester Township Police Department and placed into the interview room. The Officer did read Miranda Warnings to Dissinger at the location of the traffic stop and she said she would speak with him. Dissinger gave the Officer verbal consent to retrieve the stolen items that were in plain view out of her vehicle that was towed to the West Manchester Township Police Department. The Officer then interviewed Dissinger at approximately 1900 hours. She stated that she went to Walmart and selected the three stolen items (Artic Air/LP Home Pink/Elephant Chair) and went to the self-checkout. She used a bar code for a razor knife ($.88) and scanned it three times instead of the correct bar codes. She said that she got money ($10) from her boyfriend and paid the false amount. She said that she placed the items in the motorized shopping cart, which was being operated by her boyfriend. Dissinger and her boyfriend then exit the store, passing all points of sale, and failing to pay the full amount of the stolen items. Dissinger said that her boyfriend had no idea what she was doing and had no involvement.
The Officer requested that a female officer search her person because she may have hidden items on her person. A small clear bag with a crystal like substance was found in the bra of Dissinger. The items appeared to be crystal meth. The PSP lab results indicated that the substance was methamphetamine (Schedule II). A driving history check did reveal that she had a suspended OLN in PA.
Based on above information, Caitlyn Elizabeth Dissinger, was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, M2, 1 count of Possession of a Controlled Substance, M and 1 Traffic Violation on 11/13/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-05533