(1 count) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
(1 count) Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M)
3 Traffic Violations
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 9/12/2019 at approximately 1219 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was on regular patrol in a marked patrol unit. The Officer was traveling west on Route 30 in the area of Kenneth Road in West Manchester Township. A black older model motorcycle driven by a black male caught my attention in this area due to the operator passing me and continuing to quickly accelerate well in excess of the posted 55 MPH speed limit. The Officer continued to follow behind the motorcycle westbound on Route 30. The Officer was able to catch up and use the Tracker speed timing device in patrol unit. The Officer determined the motorcycle was traveling at 77.7 MPH in the 55 MPH zone in the area of the Route 234 overpass.
The Officer turned on his emergency lights and attempted to stop the motorcycle for Maximum Speed Limits in the area of the Route 30/Route 462 split. The operator did not pull over and continued to travel west on the off ramp. The Officer turned on his audible siren and the operator continued to travel west on Route 30. The operator came to the intersection with SR0616 Trinity Road. The operator was able to weave through stopped traffic and make an illegal U-turn. The operator began to then travel east on Route 30 at a high rate of speed. The motorcycle was now out of the Officer’s view and he turned off all of his emergency lighting. The Officer traveled east on W. Market Street and he observed the motorcycle being driven at a high rate of speed eastbound on W. Market Street in the 3300 block of W. Market Street. The operator was wearing black gloves, a light green colored wife beater shirt, shorts, and white sneakers. The operator was carrying a large military style black backpack which had long straps that were blowing in the wind. The operator was wearing a black helmet with a flip up visor. The motorcycle displayed a small white motorcycle tag which was unreadable by the Officer. The incident was captured by the patrol units in car camera.
The Officer advised other Officers that were currently on patrol about the violations and the description of the motorcycle/operator. Another WMTPD Officer was in the 2000 block of W. Market Street and observed the same motorcycle. The Officer attempted to waive the operator over by hand. The operator instead made a quick left turn on to N. Scott Street traveling north out of view. The Officer continued to check the area for the motorcycle. At approximately 1228 hours, the Officer observed the same operator carrying the same backpack walking on Worth Street in the area of N. Highland Avenue. The Officer made contact with the operator as he was attempting to quickly enter the York Fairgrounds. The Officer advised the operator was extremely nervous. The Officer also noticed the black motorcycle being driven by the operator parked further up the block on Worth Street.
The original Officer went to the other Officer’s location and observed the suspect. The suspect matched the description of the operator he attempted to stop. The backpack in possession of the operator matched the backpack the Officer initially observed at the time of the attempted traffic stop. The Officer then viewed the parked Suzuki motorcycle which was still emitting hot temperature from the engine.
The operator was detained for further investigation and transported to WMTPD. The Officer searched the contents of the black backpack for officer safety. The Officer found a clear ziploc baggie containing a small amount of suspected marijuana inside the backpack. A pair of black gloves were also found inside the backpack. The operator was identified as Deon Dominique Delong, with a Connecticut ID card. Delong's operating privilege in Connecticut is suspended. The original Officer made contact with Delong at WMTPD. The Officer gave Delong his Miranda Rights which Delong stated he understood. Delong refused to speak with me without his lawyer present. Delong was advised he was under arrest.
The marijuana will be sent to the PSP Laboratory for further analysis.
Based on the above information, Deon Delong was charged with 1 count of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer, M2, 1 count of Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana, M and 2 Traffic Violations on 9/12/2019.
Location
Rt 30 Bypass
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Sep 12, 2019
Reference ID
20190912M0009
Disposition
17408