(4 counts) DUI
2 traffic violations
Age
66 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 9/3/19 at 0159 hrs, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was sitting on Kenneth Road at Route 30 in an unmarked patrol unit watching traffic. At that time, the traffic signal for both east and westbound traffic turned red and a blue SUV that was traveling westbound came to a stop beyond stop bar. The Officer followed this vehicle and caught up to this same vehicle at the Carlisle Road exit and observed it turn north after coming to a stop. While traveling in the right lane this vehicle, a blue Chevrolet Equinox, swerve into the left lane. This happened a second time as the vehicle entered the intersection of Carlisle Road and Brougher Lane to the extent that the operator straddled the dotted line from before Brougher Lane to the point where the two lanes merged into one. The Officer continued to follow the vehicle and after passing High Street the operator abruptly accelerated to 71.1 mph in a 35 mph zone over the course of 0.0952 miles and 4.82 seconds. The Officer initiated a traffic stop just after Church Road at Log Cabin Road.
Upon making contact with the driver, Robert Dabler, the Officer detected a strong odor of intoxicating beverages coming from the inside the vehicle. Dabler was asked if he had been drinking and he replied that he was not going to lie and that he only had one. Dabler was asked to provide his license registration and proof of insurance. Dabler provided his license and then provided a receipt for a tire rotation.
Dabler was asked to exit his vehicle to perform Standardized Field Sobriety Tests, which Dabler showed additional signs of impairment while performing the test.
A Preliminary Breath Test administered on scene showed a presence of alcohol.
Dabler was transported to York Hospital for blood draw and consented to a test of blood. Blood was taken from his right arm at 0242 hrs.
On 9/16/19, the Officer received the results of the toxicology report, which showed that Dabler's BAC was 0.175 in addition to THC, the active ingredient in marijuana.
Based on the above information, Robert Charles Dabler was charged with 4 counts of DUI and 2 Traffic Violations on 9/21/2019.
Location
Carlisle Road
Log Cabin Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2019
Reference ID
20190903M0005