(1 count) Retail Theft (S)
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/7/2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Target for a Retail Theft in progress. The Officer spoke with the Loss Prevention Officer, who advised that he began to follow two females inside of the store. The LPO watched as they removed price tag codes from certain products and then place them onto higher priced items. The females then went to the self-checkout portion of the store and paid for the items that they selected and placed the wrong tags onto. After completing the transaction, both females attempted to exit the store making no effort to correct the prices for the items. The LPO approached the females, identified himself and escorted the females to the office.
The Officer spoke with the females who identified themselves as Nageea Clay and TK, who is a juvenile. The Officer provided Clay with her Miranda Warnings and she stated that she understood them. The Officer asked her what happened and she admitted to changing the tags in order to pay less money for the items. The total value of the theft for Clay was $96.98.
Based on the above information, Nageea Z. Clay was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Summary on 10/8/2019.
Location
Target
2251 York Crossing Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10206
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.