(1 count) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On 9/9/2019 at approximately 1430 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department responded to Lowe's, 1175 Carlisle Road, for a retail theft in progress.
While the Officer was enroute to the location, he was advised that the male suspect, later identified as Gale Thomas Bullman, left the store and entered a white Dodge Charger behind the Ross clothing store. The witness, Lowe’s LPO, advised that the car was last seen north on Carlisle Road and then east on RT 30. A WMTPD Sergeant located the vehicle, a white 2019 Dodge Charger and conducted a traffic stop on RT 30 and Kenneth Road, with the vehicle stopping behind the Lyndon Diner. The Officer immediately responded to the location and assisted the Sergeant. The Officer observed a white male sitting in the right rear passenger seat and wearing a blue hat, which was the same as the suspect. Officers requested that the rear passenger, Bullman, step out of the vehicle and he was placed in handcuffs. Bullman kept saying it was his fault and no one else in the vehicle is to blame.
An Officer responded to Lowe's and picked up our witness for suspect identification. The Officer removed Bullman from the vehicle and had him stand on the curb near the Olive Garden, which was approximately 40 feet away from any patrol vehicle. The Lowe’s LPO positively identified Bullman as the subject who stole items from the Lowe's. Bullman was placed back in the patrol vehicle.
Bullman left the store with 4 small rolls of PHN wire ($82.97 each), 1 large roll of PHN wire ($465.00), outlet boxes ($6.72) and paper towels ($7.98), which had a total of $811.58.
Based on the above information, Gale Bullman was arraigned on 1 count of Retail Theft, Misdemeanor 1 on 9/9/2019.
Location
Lowe's
1175 Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2019
Reference ID
20190909M0037
Disposition
17408
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.