(1 count) Criminal Trespass (F2)
(1 count) Loitering & Prowling at Nighttime (M3)
(1 count) Harassment (M3)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On 8/10/2019 at 0322 hours, York County Control received a 911 call, in which they heard a female yelling at someone to get out. The line disconnected and they were unable to reach the caller on call back. YCC found that the phone number was linked to an address on Catherine Street. Officers from the West Manchester Township Police Department arrived on scene and was met at the front door by the female victim, who is the home owner. She stated that her ex-boyfriend, Brandon Bortner, had broken into her residence and that he was currently hiding in the closet in her bedroom. Officers went to the bedroom and at the same time a male subject came out of the closet. Officers identified themselves and he was taken into custody. He was identified as Brandon Bortner.
The Officer interviewed the victim, who stated that she has been having issues with Bortner lately and that he is constantly attempting to see her and contact her. Today, she received a large amount of text messages and attempted phone calls from Bortner. Most importantly, the victim showed the Officers the numerous text messages that she received from Bortner over the course of about two hours prior to her calling 911, in which he stated that he wanted to come over to see her. The Officer was able to view messages in which he made statements like "I'm coming you better let me in". The Officer was able to view that when Bortner would state that he was outside of her house she replied “don't come to my window or door". The victim stated that at first, she thought that Bortner was not being serious about actually being at her house until he stated that he was outside of her bedroom window and she was able to see him shining a light into the window and she could hear him talking and tapping on the bedroom window. She told him that she was going to bed and the he needed leave. At that point, she attempted to fall asleep with her two small children in bed with her. While she was lying in bed, she heard her locked back door open and Bortner came into her bedroom.
The Officer spoke with Bortner who stated that the victim came to the front door of the residence and allowed him to come inside. The Officer asked him why she stated otherwise and that he broke into the back door and he stated that she was lying and trying to set him up to get arrested.
The Officer viewed the back door to the residence and found that the door is secured by a standard lock and not a dead bolt. The Officer was also able to view damage to wood on the outside of the door in the area of latch. It appeared that something was used in order to wedge into the locking mechanism in order to defeat the latch. When the Officer was looking at the door, he noticed it was locked and the victim advised him that if it is not manually unlocked from the inside, it would have re locked if Bortner shut the door after he came inside.
During the search inside to arrest, the Officer found that Bortner had his Pennsylvania ID card in his pocket. The Officer noticed that the card had damage to the side of it as if it had been used to shove into the door to pry open the lock.
Based on the above information, Brandon Michael Bortner was arraigned on 1 count of Criminal Trespass, Felony 2, 1 count of Loitering & Prowling at Nighttime, Misdemeanor 3 and 1 count of Harassment, Misdemeanor 3 on 8/10/2019.
Location
2430 Catherine Street
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2019
Reference ID
20190810M0003