(1 count) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
280 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 05/10/2019 at approximately 1034 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart for a retail theft report with one suspect in custody. Upon arrival, the Officer met with a Walmart loss prevention officer. He was in the loss prevention office with a white female who identified herself verbally and with a PA driver’s license as Holly Bolinsky.
The LPO told me that he witnessed Bolinsky walking through the store and select multiple items of merchandise. The merchandise reportedly consisted of a large canvas bag valued at $25.97, two rotary tools with a combined value of $117.94, and six items of clothing with a combined value of $77.23. The total value of all merchandise is $221.14. The LPO stated that Bolinsky then proceeded to place the rotary tools and clothing items into the canvas bag. According to the LPO, Bolinsky then walked past all points of sale in the lawn and garden department without making any attempt to pay for the merchandise.
Bolinsky was advised of her miranda rights and she advised that she understood these rights. Bolinsky admitted to concealing the merchandise and leaving the store without making any attempt to pay for said merchandise.
A criminal history check of Holly Bolinsky revealed that she had one prior conviction for retail theft.
Based on the above information, Holly Bolinsky was charged with 1 count Retail Theft, M1.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
May 10, 2019
Reference ID
20190510M0036
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.