(1 count) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 07/01/2019 at approximately 0322 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart located at 1000 Town Center Drive for a retail theft in progress.
The store manager, reported that a Hispanic adult male was stealing a generator and a box of Huggies diapers.
While enroute, the manager reported that the subject fled in a silver Mitsubishi Galant bearing PA registration towards Carlisle Road. The manager reported that the vehicle had significant front, passenger side damage.
The Officer arrived and met with the manager who reported that the suspect immediately placed a PM 3500W generator into a shopping cart and quickly walked towards the Grocery Exit. After the suspect passed all points of purchase, the manager attempted to stop the suspect and a struggle occurred with the shopping cart. The manager reported that the suspect continued towards his vehicle and struggled to place the generator into the trunk compartment of the vehicle. A box of Huggies diapers were also in the shopping cart.
The suspect was described as a skinny Hispanic male, a freckled face, wearing a fisherman style hat, a green t-shirt, and blue jean shorts. An Officer from York City PD went to an address in their jurisdiction (obtained from the vehicle registration) and reported that the suspect vehicle was arriving at the residence. The suspect, later identified as Hector Enrique Bello-Cardona attempted to quickly exit the vehicle but was immediately detained. Bello-Cardona spoke broken English so a Spanish translator using language line was contacted. Bello-Cardona was advised of his Miranda Warnings and waived his rights. Bello-Cardona admitted to being at Walmart but denied stealing a generator. The stolen box of Huggies diapers were located on the rear seat of the vehicle and returned to Walmart.
The value of the PM 3400w generator was listed at $344.00. A check of Bello-Cardona's truck did not yield the generator.
Bello-Cardona was still wearing the clothes that were previously described.
Based upon the above information, Hector Enrique Bello-Cardona was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Misdemeanor 1.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jul 1, 2019
Reference ID
20190701M0006
Disposition
17408