(1 count) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 05/06/2019 at 1930 hours, a Loss Prevention Officer with TJ Maxx, called 911 to report a suspicious person inside TJ Maxx shopping.
The Officer told 911 operators that a darker skinned male entered the store and had placed items in the shopping cart. That male, later identified as Luis Alvarado, then grabbed a duffel bag from the store and placed those items inside of it. Alvarado also placed several items inside a blue and white Skechers plastic bag. The LPO was giving these updates to 911 who was relaying it to Officers over the radio and through the computer system in the patrol car. Alvarado then left the store walking out the exit without paying for any of the items.
Two Officers from the West Manchester Township Police Department arrived and parked their vehicles in a position to see the front doors and were asked by the LPO to wait to enter the store until Alvarado attempted to leave. The LPO gave a detailed description of Alvarado's clothing, approximate height, approximate weight, skin tone and approximate age.
As the Officers waited outside, Alvarado walked out of the store with a black duffel bag slung over his right shoulder and the Skechers bag in his right hand. He began walking very quickly towards a mountain bike leaned up against the closest column to the front entrance.
Alvarado was stopped as he got to his bicycle. He was placed in handcuffs and read his Miranda Rights, which he verbally acknowledged he understood. He began to tell the Officers about his course of action but mumbled incoherently. Alvarado claimed he did not know much English at that time. The Officers then asked him to repeat himself but he just shrugged his shoulders. He was asked if he stole the items and he clearly said "yes".
The Officers went inside the store and the LPO rang up the total of the items stolen (men's socks, cologne, several sets of bedsheets) which came to $333.00.
Alvarado was then transported to Central Booking by an Officer for processing. Officers stated that while at Central Booking Alvarado spoke English very well to the deputies.
Based on the above information, Luis Alvarado was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Felony 3.
Location
TJ Maxx
1235 Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
May 7, 2019
Reference ID
20190506M0038
Disposition
17408
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Manchester Township Police Department.