Receiving Stolen Property and false ID to law enforcement officer
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 2/2/2024 at 312 pm officers were dispatched to the rear of 551 S. Main St. in Shrewsbury Borough for a check welfare. Caller reported an apparent homeless man with a suitcase laying down. An officer arrived and contacted the male subject who possessed two large alcohol drink can beverages and was laying on his suitcase. During the encounter the subject provided false information regarding his identity. During the check for ID a credit card was found for a female. Officers contacted the female in Maryland and learned the credit / debit card was stolen from the victim's vehicle in Maryland. The subject was placed under arrest and transported to central booking for fingerprint identification and arraignment. At central booking subject continued to supply sheriff deputies with incorrect name. Central booking fingerprinted and ran the subject in the AFIS System and determined the subject's identity as Jose Miguel IRAOLA-SOTO from the Reading, PA area. IRAOLA-SOTO was charged with receiving stolen property and false identification to law enforcement officers. The victim later found over $300 in charges to her bank account which were made in the Shrewsbury, PA area. IRAOLA-SOTO was committed to York County Prison in lieu of $2500 bail.
Location
rear of 551 S. Main St
Shrewsbury, PA 17361
Arrest Date
Feb 2, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
42-24-00530