FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
THEFT FROM MOTOR VEHICLE
LOITERING & PROWLING AT NIGHT
RESIST ARREST
DRIVING W/O A LICENSE
RECKLESS DRIVING
EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
Age
27
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE - On May 29th Southern Regional Police Department made a posting regarding a vehicle pursuit involving a stolen vehicle in Shrewsbury Borough that proceeded up Interstate I-83. We advised the suspect evaded capture at the time but he has not gotten away with it. After an investigation into the incident, 26 year old Marque Coley of Baltimore City has been identified as the suspect. An investigation showed that Coley while in possession of a stolen vehicle out of Baltimore County had entered Shrewsbury Borough that night and walked through neighborhoods on foot. He was observed on Clear Run Dr entering unlocked vehicles. After the pursuit and Coley fled officers, a work van was stolen in Loganville Borough. Coley was found in possession of that van in Baltimore City and arrested. A warrant has been issued for his arrest involving numerous offenses including: Felony flight to avoid apprehension, Felony possession of a stolen vehicle, Loitering and prowling at night time, Theft from a motor vehicle, and various others. A warrant has been issued for his arrest.
Original May 29th Facebook Post
This morning Southern Regional Police were notified of a stolen vehicle in the area of I83 and Forrest Ave. At approximately 0210 hours officers engaged in a vehicle pursuit of this vehicle through parts of Hopewell Twp and onto I83 North where it fled at an extremely high rate of speed. The driver abandoned the vehicle along the shoulder in the area of the Ridgeview Rd bridge along the highway in Springfield Twp and fled on foot. The suspect evaded capture in the woods…for now.
It has been determined the suspect was engaging in theft from vehicles in the area of Brook Meadow and Clear Run Dr neighborhoods of Shrewsbury Borough.
We are asking all residents in that area to review their house surveillance cameras for images of the suspect as well to determine if any property was stolen.
Location
E Forrest Avenue
I-83
Shrewsbury, PA 17361
Arrest Date
Sep 2, 2025
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
42-25-02679