Age
43
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On July 13, 2020 the Fairview Township Police Department made a drug arrest that led to a large seizure of drugs and cash following an investigation in the early morning hours. At approximately 4:15 am, police attempted to stop a vehicle in the 100 block of Limekiln Road. Police observed the driver and recognized him as 36 year old Brian Pena-Villanueva of Philadelphia and knew him to be driving under suspension. Police temporarily lost sight of the vehicle. Upon locating it in a hotel parking lot, Pena-Villanueva had fled the scene. Upon looking through the windows of the vehicle, police observed multiple items of drug paraphernalia.
Through the course of the investigation, police located Pena-Villanueva and were able to connect him with a specific hotel room. They obtained a search warrant for the hotel room as well as Pena-Villanueva's vehicle. Police discovered approximately 3,800 baggies of heroin, 2 bags of marijuana, and over $50,000 in cash in the room and vehicle.
Pena-Villanueva was arrested and transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. He was remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $750,000 cash bail.
Location
100 block Beacon Hill Blvd
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Incident Date
Jul 13, 2020 @ 4:42 AM
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.