Robbery
Terroristic Threats
Simple Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 17, 2019 at approximately 3:30 am police were dispatched to the Speedway gas station at 486 Fishing Creek Road for a report of a male dressed in a black hoodie assaulting a female in the parking lot. The complainant advised it appeared the male had a gun.
On arrival, police discovered the male had fled after committing an armed robbery and assault. The male was to have been armed with a pistol and fled with money from the store cash registers. The male was identified as Charles V. Wurtz of S. York Street in Etters. Wurtz was a former employee at the store. Police made contact with Wurtz a short time later and took him into custody.
Wurtz was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Scott Gross and remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $150,000 bail.
Location
486 Fishing Creek Road
Etters, PA 17319
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2019
Reference ID
52-19-06343