Possession of a Firearm Prohibited
possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance
Alter/Obliterate Mark of Identification
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 31, 2018 at approximately 5:30 am the Fairview Township Police Department responded to a hotel off of Beacon Hill Boulevard to assist Pennsylvania State Parole Agents on another matter. The hotel room they responded to had an extremely strong odor of marijuana coming from it. Through the investigation, police found 22 year old Eric Williams of N. Harrisburg Street in Steelton to be in possession of a pistol in which the serial number was destroyed, a large quantity of heroin, a large quantity of marijuana, drug paraphernalia consistent with the packaging of narcotics for sale, and a large quantity of cash.
Williams was arrested and charged with Persons Not to Possess a Firearm, Altering or Obliterating Marks of Identification, and Possession With Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance. He was transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. Williams was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Lindy Sweeney and remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $50,000 bail.
Location
175 Beacon Hill Boulevard
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 31, 2018
Reference ID
20180831M0004