THEFT
BURGLARY
EVADING ARREST
FALSE ID TO LAW ENFORCEMENT
FLIGHT TO AVOID APPRESENSION
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
NUMEROUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 21, 2025, officers stopped a vehicle after it failed to stop at a stop sign at Old Forge Rd and Lewisberry Rd. During the stop, the driver provided false identification and admitted to having a suspended license.
When advised he could be arrested for false information, the driver fled on foot through nearby yards and wooded areas. A resident later reported the suspect hiding in a garage and stealing a blanket before fleeing again.
A consent search of the vehicle led to the discovery of the driver’s wallet, identifying him as Pedro Luis Vega-Rivera, who had multiple outstanding warrants. Marijuana and related items were also found in the vehicle.
On November 8, 2025, Fairview Township Police were notified that, Pedro Vega-Rivera, was at a trailer on Meadowbrook Court. While responding and coordinating with assisting agencies, officers learned that two vehicles belonging to the caller had been taken without permission.
Location
400 block Lewisberry Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Jan 28, 2026