Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 62-year old Marie Townsend of Ridge Road, Lewisberry after police were dispatched for a disorderly female in a store in the 300 block of Lewisberry Road on September 15, 2019 at approximately 3:05 pm. Police arrived to find Townsend "grinding" on a random customer inside the store. Upon investigating, police found that she had driven to the store in a car that was parked outside in the parking lot. Officers could smell a very strong odor of alcohol coming from her breath and attempted to administer field sobriety testing. It was quickly determined that due to Townsend's level of intoxication, she could not safely perform the tests and the attempt to do so was stopped. Townsend was then arrested for DUI.
Townsend was then transported to York Hospital for a legal blood test and then to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing. That blood test showed that her BAC was .233%.
Location
300 block Lewisberry Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Sep 15, 2019
Reference ID
52-19-06319
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.