Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance; Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked - DUI Related
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 45-year old Lawrence E. Swartz of High Street, Duncannon on May 4, 2019 at 2:31 pm after police were dispatched to a local hotel in the 200 block of Lincoln Drive, New Cumberland for a subject who allegedly stole a vehicle. Swartz had commented to another subject at the hotel that he had stolen the vehicle. Police arrived to find Swartz in possession of the vehicle and highly intoxicated. Witnesses and video documented Swartz driving into the hotel parking lot. An investigation showed that the Pennsylvania State Police were investigating a stolen vehicle report out of Perry County where Swartz was their suspect.
Swartz was so intoxicated that the officer had to help steady him to keep him from falling. Police arrested Swartz for DUI and transported him to UPMC Pinnacle Memorial Hospital in York for a blood test and then to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. The blood test showed that Swartz had a BAC of .216 and had an impermissible level of THC in his system.
Location
200 block Lincoln Drive
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
May 5, 2019
Reference ID
20190504M0021
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.