Involuntary Dev. Sexual Intercourse; Sexual Assault; Strangulation; Simple Assault
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 34-year old Justin Smith of Lewisberry Road, New Cumberland after police were notified by a local hospital of a patient who had been the victim of an assault on March 13, 2020. The investigation showed that Smith assaulted his girlfriend in their residence. Parts of the assault occurred over two nights leading to the victim to seek medical treatment.
Smith was arrested and arraigned in front of Magisterial District Judge Robert Eckenrode. Smith was remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $100,000 bail.
Location
1st blk Lewisberry Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Mar 13, 2020
Reference ID
52-20-01668
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.