Aggravated Assault
Strangulation
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 40-year old Aaron Keith Smith of Greenwood Drive, New Cumberland following a domestic assault involving a gun at his home on May 20, 2020 at approximately 12:30 pm. Smith strangled the victim and pointed a gun at her before she was able to leave the scene. Police did observe physical evidence consistent with the described assault. Smith was taken into custody and transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Haskell and released on $5,000 unsecured bail.
Location
200 block Greenwood Dr
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
May 4, 2020
Reference ID
52-20-02358