Fleeing; Escape; Traffic Offenses
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 34-year old Shane Stephen Shenberger, NFA, following a traffic stop in the 100 block of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on March 3, 2023 at 8:56 am. Officers stopped Shane for traffic violations and identified him using his driver's license. While speaking to Shane about his violations, he fled the stop in his vehicle. Officers did not pursue Shane since he had already been positively identified. Officers obtained an arrest warrant for Escape, Fleeing and Eluding the Police, and several traffic violations. Shane was located and arrested for the warrant a few hours later.
Location
Old York Road
Meadowbrook Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Mar 3, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID