(1 Count) Criminal Attempt at Criminal Homicide (F1)
( (2) count of Aggravated Assault
& (1 Count) Firearms not to be Carried Without a License (F3)
& (1) Count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
& (1 count) Simple Assault
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On December 21, 2024, at 2355 hours the Fairview Township Police were dispatched to a residence in the 100 block of Meadowbrook Court in New Cumberland for a shooting. Officers responded and found one person had been shot multiple times in the chest and the suspect fled from the residence. The victim was transported to a local Hospital by EMS personnel.
Officers investigated and determined Angel Sanjurjo-Rodriguez shot a person known to him multiple times in the chest using a pistol. Angel fled the area and was not located immediately. Officers obtained an arrest warrant for Angel for Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault (Two counts), Firearms Not to be Carried Without a License, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Simple Assault.
On December 22, 2024, at approximately 0925 hours Pennsylvania State Police Troopers located and arrested Angel near Selinsgrove, PA for the warrant. Based on the information known by Police, there is no known threat to the public. This is an ongoing investigation and the Police have no additional information to share.
Location
100 Blk Meadowbrook Ct
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Dec 22, 2024
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
52-24-10103
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.