Possession of Firearm Prohibited; Receiving Stolen Property; PWI; Possession of Marijuana; Possession of Drug Paraphernalia; Fale ID to Law Enforcement; Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 43-year old Samuel Lee Rose, No Fixed Address, while officers were conducting drug investigations at a local hotel off of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on September 8, 2024 at 1:40 am. Officers investigated and met with a man and a woman who were staying at the hotel. The male provided false identification to them, but Officers were able to determine Samuel was a fugitive wanted by the U.S. Marshal's Office in West Virginia. Additionally, Officers found Samuel in possession of three pistols and a large quantity of suspected heroin/fentanyl.
Location
200 block Commerce Drive
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Sep 8, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
52-24-07268 Rose
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.