Assault
Strangulation
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 35-year old Adam Steven Rivera of Briarwood, NY after police were dispatched to a local hotel off of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland for an assault on January 21, 2021 at 12:24 pm. After a verbal argument, Rivera began choking his girlfriend after she threw some of his belongings out of the room. Eventually, she was able to get up and get away. Based on both individual's statements as well as observations of the officers on scene, Adam was placed under arrest and transported to the booking center for arraignment and processing.
Location
100 block Limekiln Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Jan 21, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
52-21-00542