Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 38-year old Clemence J. Polzin of Kensington Street, Harrisburg after police responded to an erratic driver complaint at the Pizza Hut on Sheraton Drive, New Cumberland on June 22, 2019 at approximately 10:10 pm. A caller report that she was almost struck by a vehicle while walking on Limekiln Road. She observed the vehicle pull into the parking lot of the Pizza Hut and confronted the driver where a confrontation occurred. Police later found the vehicle and the driver at a local hotel on Commerce Drive.
Polzin was identified as the driver. Officers observed that Polzin had been drinking alcohol earlier in the evening. During field sobriety testing, Polzin displayed obvious signs of intoxication and was arrested for DUI. He was then transported to the York County Booking Center for a blood test and arrest processing. That blood test showed Polzin had a BAC of .111%.
Location
145 Sheraton Drive
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Jun 27, 2019
Reference ID
20190623M0005