Driving under the influence of alcohol; Restriction on alcoholic beverages; Driving under suspension
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 29-year old Gerriel L. Pickel of Ridge Road, Lewisberry after police were dispatched to a large group of people fighting at a bar on Lewisberry Road on October 14, 2018. Dispatch advised that one of the vehicles left the scene. The officer passed the described vehicle and initiated a traffic stop on Lewisberry Road. While officers were speaking to Pickel she appeared to be impaired. During sobriety testing, Pickel displayed obvious signs of intoxication and was arrested for DUI.
Pickel refused to take a blood test and was transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing. She now faces an additional license suspension due to her refusal to take the blood test.
Location
1200 block Lewisberry Road
Lewisberry, PA 17339
Arrest Date
Oct 18, 2018
Reference ID
20181014M0002
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.