Theft By Unlawful Taking; Receiving Stolen Property; Theft From A Motor Vehicle; Criminal Mischief-Damage Property
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 41-year old William Henry Paige of Briggs Street, Harrisburg after a local business located in the 400 block of Fishing Creek Road, Etters reported vandalism to their business vehicles and numerous items stolen from the vehicles on April 16, 2024 during the overnight hours. Officers responded and learned the suspect caused over $1800.00 worth of damage to the vehicles and stole assorted tools valued in excess of $4250.00. Officers investigated and found several of the stolen tools being sold in New Jersey. Officers worked with multiple police departments in New Jersey and identified William as being involved in the incident. Subsequently, William was interviewed and confessed to the crimes.
Location
400 block Fishing Creek Road
Etters, PA 17319
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
52-24-02839
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.