Possess Firearm w/ Altered Mfg. Number
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 32-year old Angel Shanicka North of Harrisburg after police were dispatched to a local hotel off of Limekiln Road for a guest who stayed beyond checkout time and were not answering their door on December 17, 2020 at 2:13 pm. Entry was made by the hotel staff using a master key. Angel and her room guest were woken up. Officers smelled the odor of marijuana and saw smoking devices in plain view. During the investigation, police found drug paraphernalia and a firearm with a serial number that had been obliterated on the firearm.
The warrant in this case was recently served on North and at a preliminary hearing, all charges were bound over for county court.
Location
300 block Commerce Drive
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Jun 10, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
52-20-07874
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.