Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and a Controlled Substance
Driving Under Suspension - DUI related
Tampering With Evidence
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 35-year old Denson Negron-Acosta of Old York Road, New Cumberland following a traffic stop in the 100 block of Old York Road, New Cumberland on September 18, 2019 at approximately 5:54 pm. The traffic stop occurred due to the vehicle having an expired registration. While speaking the Negron-Acosta, police observed he had an open can of beer in his center console. Negron-Acosta also displayed signs that he had been consuming alcohol. During the interaction, Negron-Acosta tried throwing his open beer out of his passenger window in an effort to keep police from seeing it. The officer had him step from the vehicle and administered field sobriety testing to him. During the tests, Negron-Acosta displayed numerous signs of impairment and was arrested for DUI.
Police transported to Negron-Acosta to York Hospital for a blood test and then to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. His blood test showed that his BAC was .110%. It also showed he had an impermissible level of THC in his system.
Location
100 block Old York Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2019
Reference ID
52-19-06385
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.