Aggravated Assault
Aggravated Assault-Victim Less than 6 Years Old
Endangering the Welfare of a Child
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On September 3, 2021 the Fairview Township Police Department arrested 37 year old Michael Scott Miller of the 500 block of Old York Road following a child abuse investigation. That investigation revealed a pattern of physical abuse Miller committed against a 1 year old child in his care. This abuse included intentionally inflicting pain on the child by striking him, biting him, pulling his hair, jabbing his fingers deep in the child's ears, and holding the child's head under water. This abuse was ongoing over the course of approximately 3 weeks.
Miller was arrested and transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. Magisterial District Judge Joel Toluba arraigned Miller and remanded him to the York County Prison in lieu of $30,000 bail.
Location
500 blk Old York Road
Etters, PA 17319
Arrest Date
Sep 3, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
52-21-06716
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.