DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE
OBSTRUCTING ADMIN OF LAW
ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN
NUMEROUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES
Age
28
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police arrested Jesua Tomas Martinez of Sheraton Drive, New Cumberland following a traffic stop in the area of I83N and Lewisberry Road entrance ramp on 08/15/2026 at 9:27 pm.
Officers observed unsafe driving and detected a strong odor of alcohol coming from Martinez and the vehicle.
Martinez admitted to consuming 4–5 alcoholic beverages. Multiple empty beer bottles and a partially consumed bottle of Hennessy were located in the vehicle. A 5-year-old child was also found unsecured in the third row.
Martinez refused field sobriety testing and chemical testing. A records check revealed a revoked New York driver's license and two prior DUI convictions.
Location
Lewisberry Rd
I83N
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 12, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
52-26-07907
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.