Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 22-year old Heaven N. Maez of 18th Street, Camp Hill after police responded for a domestic dispute at a local hotel off of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on August 14, 2019 at approximately 2:02 am. As police were arriving, people involved in the domestic dispute were driving away from the scene to avoid police contact. At that time, the officer was told that persons in the vehicle had drugs and paraphernalia. Police located the vehicle and initiated a traffic stop on Limekiln Road. Maez was the driver. When police asked Maez to exit the vehicle, a hypodermic needle fell to the ground. She then admitted to injecting a narcotic just prior to police contact.
Maez was administered field sobriety tests during which she showed clear signs of impairment. She was then arrested for DUI and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. A blood test confirmed the presence of an impermissible level of Amphetamine and Fentanyl in her system.
Location
200 block Commerce Drive
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2019
Reference ID
52-19-05479
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.