Attempted Rape by Forcible Compulsion
Attempted Sexual Assault
Indecent Assault
Simple Assault
and False Imprisonment
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On January 1, 2019 the Fairview Township Police Department arrested 56 year old Douglas S. Lehmer of Old Ford Drive, Camp Hill following an assault involving his wife.
At 2:06 pm police were dispatched to an assault call on Old Ford Drive. Upon arrival, police were advised that Lehmer had been drinking alcohol all morning and became upset with his wife when she declined his sexual advances. The situation then became physical where the defendant physically assaulted the victim to include holding her down, choking her, urinating on her and threatening to force her to engage in intimate relations. The victim was eventually able to flee to a neighboring home. Lehmer tried to follow her, but then fled the scene.
Police were eventually able to locate Lehmer and placed him under arrest. He was transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Laura Manifold and remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $2,500 bail.
Location
Old Ford Drive
Camp Hill, PA 17011
Arrest Date
Jan 1, 2019
Reference ID
20190101M0013
Disposition
17011
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.