STRANGULATION
SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 27-year-old Austin Paul Knaus of Meadowbrook Ct., New Cumberland following a physical domestic dispute at his residence on 02/27/2026 at 1:42 am. During the investigation, officers learned that an argument between two individuals escalated into a physical altercation. The victim reported being placed in a chokehold and struck in the head during the incident. Officers observed visible injuries consistent with the victim’s account. Knaus was taken into custody and charged accordingly.
Location
Meadowbrook Ct
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Feb 27, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
52-26-02133
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.