Fleeing or Attempting to Elude an Officer
Obstruction of Justice
Flight to Avoid Apprehension
False Identification to Law Enforcement
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 27-year old Joseph Jackson of Challedon Road, Baltimore, MD following a traffic stop for a violation at I-83 and Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on January 27, 2020 at 3:08 am. Joseph provided a false name to the officer during the traffic stop. The officer then used a fingerprint scanner which showed Joseph's true identity and showed he was a wanted person. When officers approached the vehicle and ordered Joseph out. He immediately locked the doors and took off at a high rate of speed. Officers did not pursue Joseph and filed charges against him with the court.
At the ensuing preliminary hearing, the charge of Fleeing and Eluding an Officer was dropped and all other charges were forwarded to county court.
Location
I-83 at Limekiln Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
52-20-00516