Criminal Attempted Homicide; Aggravated Assault; Simple Assault
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On October 18, 2019 at approximately 8:59 pm, the Fairview Township Police Department responded to an address on Springers Lane, New Cumberland for a report of a stabbing victim. On arrival, police found an adult male bleeding profusely from multiple stab wounds all over his body/torso. Police attended to the victim and assisted EMS with providing medical attention. While doing so, police were advised that the suspect was 56 year old Bruce A. Jackson of Springers Lane.
Once the victim was transported to Holy Spirit Hospital, police responded to Jackson's residence. Jackson surrendered to police and proceeded to admit to stabbing the victim multiple times following an argument within the house. Jackson was arrested and charged with Attempted Homicide, Aggravated Assault, and Simple Assault. He was transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. Jackson was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Scott Gross and remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $200,000 bail.
Location
Springers Lane
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Oct 19, 2019