False ID to Law Enforcement Officer; Possession of Marijuana
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 20-year old Tykeer A. Hymon-Burchell of Hall Manor, Harrisburg during a foot patrol at a local hotel off of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on July 28, 2019 at approximately 11:45 pm. While walking past a room, police could smell a strong odor of marijuana coming from the room. Upon making contact with the occupants, police spoke with a female and male who was eventually identified as Hymon-Burchell despite lying about his actual name. Hymon-Burchell was found to be in possession of a quantity of marijuana. He was charged for possessing marijuana and for lying about his identity to law enforcement.
Location
200 block Commerce Drive
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2019
Reference ID
20190729M0001
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.