Firearm Carried Without a License: DUI
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 37-year old Ryan Marshall Howell of Berry Street, Harrisburg during a traffic stop in the 700 block of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on May 16, 2020 at 1:38 am. Howell was observed trying to hide something in the passenger side seat area before coming to a stop. He then parked and exited the vehicle holding a red solo cup with an alcoholic beverage. Police administered field sobriety testing to Howell during which he displayed obvious signs of intoxication. He was subsequently arrested for DUI. It was later determined that Howell was attempting to hide a firearm. He does not have a license to carry that firearm.
Howell was transported to the York County Booking Center for a blood test and arrest processing.
Location
100 block Beacon Hill Blvd
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
May 16, 2020
Reference ID
52-20-02506