Access Device Fraud is Unauthorized by Issuer; Theft by Unlawful Taking
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 30-year old David W. Hooper, NFA, after an investigation for unauthorized use of another persons EBT card which happened in January 2019. The victim asked Hooper to get food for her and gave him the card and PIN number. Hooper used that information to steal money from the victim.
The charges in this incident went to warrant and that warrant was just recently served on Hooper.
Location
500 block Old York Road
Lewisberry, PA 17339
Arrest Date
Aug 23, 2019
Reference ID
20190109M0024
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.