Theft
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 38-year old Jason Garth Hoffman of Walnut Lane, Camp Hill following an investigation for theft at a local business in the 600 block of Old York Road, Etters on April 1, 2021 at 10:45 am. Jason had stolen over $19,000.00 from his employer from September 17, 2020 to September 27, 2020 by not depositing the cash into his employer's bank account as he was assigned to as part of his daily job duties. Jason admitted to using the daily deposit money to pay for his bills, housing and regular expenses.
Location
600 blk Old York Road
Etters, PA 17319
Arrest Date
Sep 7, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
52-21-02416
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.