Simple assault; Harassment
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 56-year old William E. Heffelfinger of Fetrow Lane, New Cumberland following an investigation into a domestic assault on January 23, 2019. Heffelfinger and his daughter were having a verbal dispute. That dispute turned physical and resulted in Heffelfinger assaulting her. Officers observed injuries to the victim consistent with her accounting of events.
Heffelfinger was subsequently arrested and transported to Magisterial District Judge Gross' office for arraignment. He was released on $5,000 unsecured bail.
Location
200 blk Fetrow Lane
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Jan 28, 2019
Reference ID
20190123M0014