CRIMINAL TRESPASS
THEFT OF SERVICES
DRUG OFFENSES
Age
60
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 60-year-old Richard Earl Hart of Mechanicsburg following a report of two men entering a motel room on Limekiln Road in New Cumberland that was not available for rent.
Officers located Hart and James Achille inside the room. Drug paraphernalia was observed in plain view, and Hart admitted to using methamphetamine. Officers also recovered part of a methamphetamine pipe that had been discarded from the room’s window.
Both men were taken into custody and charged accordingly.
Location
100 Block of Limekiln Rd
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 30, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
52-26-08395 Hart
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.