Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance; Accident Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 27-year old John W. Dugan of Walnut Level Road, New Cumberland after police were dispatched for a crash where a vehicle left the roadway and struck several parked cars in the 600 block of Gaumer Road, New Cumberland on July 26, 2019 at approximately 4:46 pm. While police were speaking with Dugan on scene, he appeared to be intoxicated. Police administered field sobriety exercises on Dugan and he displayed obvious signs of impairment. He was subsequently arrested for driving under the influence of a controlled substance.
Dugan was transported to Memorial Hospital for a blood test and then to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing. That blood test showed that Dugan had numerous controlled substance in his system at the time of driving.
Location
600 block Gaumer Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2019
Reference ID
20190823M0002
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.