Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance; Possession of a Controlled Substance; Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
64 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 64-year old David S. Dietz of Ross Avenue, New Cumberland following a traffic stop in the 100 block of Old York Road, New Cumberland on September 29, 2019 at approximately 5:05 pm. Police made the traffic stop because they recognized Dietz as a wanted person. Upon making police making contact with him, Dietz admitted that he had crack cocaine in his vehicle and had used it earlier in the day. Police seized a quantity of crack cocaine from Dietz's vehicle as well as drug paraphernalia. They then administered field sobriety testing to him. During that testing, Dietz displayed several signs of impairment and was arrested for DUI.
Dietz was then transported to York Hospital for a blood test and then the York County Booking Center for arrest processing. At York Hospital he refused the blood test and faces an increased period of suspension for his driver's license as a result.
Location
100 block Old York Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Sep 30, 2019
Reference ID
52-19-06613