Simple Assault
Terroristic Threats
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 3, 2019 at approximately 11:38 pm the Fairview Township Police Department responded to an address at the Meadowbrook Court mobile home park for a report of a physical domestic dispute. On scene, it was alleged that 29 year old John F. Dawson of Meadowbrook Court assaulted his girlfriend and threatened her with a knife. On scene, police saw evidence that supported the allegation. When police attempted to speak with Dawson, he was belligerent and aggressive towards officers and had to be restrained.
Police arrested Dawson and charged him with Simple Assault and Terroristic Threats. He was transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Scott Laird and remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $25,000 bail.
Location
Meadowbrook Court
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2019
Reference ID
52-19-05236
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.