Theft By Unlawful Taking
Receiving Stolen Property
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Green
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 57 year old Maureen Clark of Salem Road, Etters following a theft investigation. Police were dispatched to Patriot Pizza at 601 Old York Road on August 17, 2019 for a report on the theft of an engagement ring and wedding band combination. During the investigation, police developed Clark as the prime suspect. She had been a customer at the restaurant during the time period the ring was stolen. During an interview with police she admitted to stealing the ring. She further admitted to traveling to a pawn shop in Dauphin County and selling it.
Police contacted the pawn shop who purchased the ring from Clark. The pawn shop fully cooperated with police. Police recovered the ring which had minor damage and returned it to the victim.
Location
601 Old York Road
Etters, PA 17319
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2019
Reference ID
52-19-05617
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.