AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
ROBBERY
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD
Age
37
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department has charged 36-year old Justin Lee Bartlett following an extensive investigation involving a stolen vehicle, robbery, aggravated assault, and fraudulent credit card use.
On January 30, 2026, officers were contacted regarding a stolen 2023 Volvo XC90 connected to an overdose investigation at a local motel in New Cumberland the previous day. Investigators learned the victim had met a suspect known as “Blaze” through a dating application before being rendered unconscious inside a motel room. The victim later suffered serious medical complications requiring intensive care treatment.
Through surveillance footage, GPS vehicle tracking, financial records, and coordination with Tennessee authorities, officers identified “Blaze” as Justin Bartlett. Bartlett was located in Tennessee in possession of the stolen vehicle, the victim’s identification, stolen bank cards, and vehicle keys.
Bartlett has been charged with Robbery, Aggravated Assault, Theft of a Motor Vehicle, and Access Device Fraud.
The Fairview Township Police Department thanks the Bradley County Sheriff’s Office and assisting agencies for their cooperation during this investigation.
Location
100 Block of Beacon Hill Blvd
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Mar 3, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
52-26-00923
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Fairview Township Police Department.