AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
SIMPLE ASSAULT
HARASSMENT
Age
46
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 8, 2025, at 0737 hours, the Fairview Township Police Department responded to a reported assault at a local store in the 100 block of Old York Road, New Cumberland.
Upon arrival, officers located the victim, who sustained severe injuries as a result of the assault. The investigation revealed that the victim was assaulted by a co-worker.
As part of the investigation, officers reviewed surveillance camera footage of the incident. The suspect, a 46-year-old male, has been identified as Christopher Barrett.
Location
100 block Old York Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Jan 23, 2026